ADVERTISEMENT
Friday, August 14, 2026
10 °c
Lakes Entrance
Lakes Post
Log In or Subscribe
  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • Sport
    • Country Coverage
  • Services
    • Order Newspaper Photos
    • Print Your Photos
    • Commercial Printing
  • Our Publications
    • Features
    • Bairnsdale Advertiser
    • Snowy River Mail
    • East Gippsland News Weekend
    • Lakes Coast Visitor Guide
    • Great Alpine Road Guide
    • Sapphire Coast
    • Home & Lifestyle
  • Advertising / Contact
    • Display Advertising
    • Classifieds Advertising
    • Trades & Services
    • Submit a News Story
    • Thumbs Up / Thumbs Down
    • Advertise on our Website
    • About
    • Contact
  • Read Our Newspapers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • Sport
    • Country Coverage
  • Services
    • Order Newspaper Photos
    • Print Your Photos
    • Commercial Printing
  • Our Publications
    • Features
    • Bairnsdale Advertiser
    • Snowy River Mail
    • East Gippsland News Weekend
    • Lakes Coast Visitor Guide
    • Great Alpine Road Guide
    • Sapphire Coast
    • Home & Lifestyle
  • Advertising / Contact
    • Display Advertising
    • Classifieds Advertising
    • Trades & Services
    • Submit a News Story
    • Thumbs Up / Thumbs Down
    • Advertise on our Website
    • About
    • Contact
  • Read Our Newspapers
No Result
View All Result
Lakes Post
No Result
View All Result
Home News Local News

Reeling in better habitat

by Jenny Rooks
18 November 2025
in Local News
Fish habitat being installed into the Tambo River earlier this year. (PS)

Fish habitat being installed into the Tambo River earlier this year. (PS)

Key native species such as black bream, estuary perch and Australian Bass will benefit from improved habitat in the Mitchell River.

The East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority (CMA) recently completed the installation of log structures throughout the Tambo River estuary to enhance habitat for native fish. Additional structures are scheduled to be placed in the lower reaches of the Mitchell River in the coming weeks.

Large timber structures will create complex woody arrangements that improve the availability, density, and connectivity of habitat for estuarine fish species. These enhancements will support healthier fish communities across the Gippsland Lakes and Estuarine reaches.

“Recreational fishing is extremely popular in East Gippsland, and improving fish habitat not only benefits the environment, but it also supports thriving fish populations for fishing enthusiasts to enjoy,” said Bec Hemming East Gippsland CMA chief executive officer.

From mid to late November, contractors will access the Mitchell River via designated loading points along Riverbank East Road in Bairnsdale. The works are expected to take approximately four weeks, and the road will remain open throughout this period.

EGCMA asks that anyone in the area to follow directions and signage during the works. For further information, please contact the East Gippsland CMA.

This project is funded by the Fish Habitat Improvement Fund, which is part of the Victorian Government’s $96 million Go Fishing and Boating Plan.

ShareTweet
Previous Post

African artistry finds a home

Next Post

Fox control program

Next Post
Fox control program

Fox control program

Editor's Pick

Frank celebrates 90th birthday
Local News

Frank celebrates 90th birthday

Frank O'Donnell celebrated his 90th birthday last Sunday at Albert & Co in Lakes Entrance, surrounded by extended family and...

12 August 2026

Trending

Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL

Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL

6 August 2026
Lakes Entrance alive and kicking

Lakes Entrance alive and kicking

13 August 2026
Discover the Eastern Rosella

Discover the Eastern Rosella

11 August 2026
Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance

Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance

2 August 2026

Auskick rego now open

7 April 2025
Green Studio opens Lakes Entrance office

Green Studio opens Lakes Entrance office

7 August 2026

Popular Stories

Build your own raised garden bed
Local News

Build your own raised garden bed

19 July 2026
Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance
Local News

Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance

2 August 2026
Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL
Local News

Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL

6 August 2026
Boosting off-peak tourism
Local News

Boosting off-peak tourism

27 July 2026

Lakes Post

505 Esplanade
PO Box 303
Lakes Entrance, VIC 3909

P: (03) 5155 1514
F: (03) 5155 1116

Publication Day: Wednesday
Circulation: 3,531

James Yeates

65 Macleod Street
PO Box 465
Bairnsdale, VIC 3875

P: (03) 5152 4141
F: (03) 5152 6257

© 2024 James Yeates

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • Sport
    • Country Coverage
  • Services
    • Order Newspaper Photos
    • Print Your Photos
    • Commercial Printing
  • Our Publications
    • Features
    • Bairnsdale Advertiser
    • Snowy River Mail
    • East Gippsland News Weekend
    • Lakes Coast Visitor Guide
    • Great Alpine Road Guide
    • Sapphire Coast
    • Home & Lifestyle
  • Advertising / Contact
    • Display Advertising
    • Classifieds Advertising
    • Trades & Services
    • Submit a News Story
    • Thumbs Up / Thumbs Down
    • Advertise on our Website
    • About
    • Contact
  • Read Our Newspapers

© 2024 James Yeates | All Rights Reserved