ADVERTISEMENT
Friday, August 14, 2026
10 °c
Lakes Entrance
Lakes Post
Log In or Subscribe
  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • Sport
    • Country Coverage
  • Services
    • Order Newspaper Photos
    • Print Your Photos
    • Commercial Printing
  • Our Publications
    • Features
    • Bairnsdale Advertiser
    • Snowy River Mail
    • East Gippsland News Weekend
    • Lakes Coast Visitor Guide
    • Great Alpine Road Guide
    • Sapphire Coast
    • Home & Lifestyle
  • Advertising / Contact
    • Display Advertising
    • Classifieds Advertising
    • Trades & Services
    • Submit a News Story
    • Thumbs Up / Thumbs Down
    • Advertise on our Website
    • About
    • Contact
  • Read Our Newspapers
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • Sport
    • Country Coverage
  • Services
    • Order Newspaper Photos
    • Print Your Photos
    • Commercial Printing
  • Our Publications
    • Features
    • Bairnsdale Advertiser
    • Snowy River Mail
    • East Gippsland News Weekend
    • Lakes Coast Visitor Guide
    • Great Alpine Road Guide
    • Sapphire Coast
    • Home & Lifestyle
  • Advertising / Contact
    • Display Advertising
    • Classifieds Advertising
    • Trades & Services
    • Submit a News Story
    • Thumbs Up / Thumbs Down
    • Advertise on our Website
    • About
    • Contact
  • Read Our Newspapers
No Result
View All Result
Lakes Post
No Result
View All Result
Home News Local News

in March

by
27 March 2026
in Local News
Harry Hook is Real

Harry Hook is Real

Music lovers across the region have plenty to look forward to this March as Serendipity Music Events prepares to host two major showcases of original Gippsland talent in Kalimna and Bairnsdale.

Grassroots on the Hill

The festivities kick off on Sunday, March 1, with “Grassroots on the Hill,” a mini music festival held in the scenic outdoor grounds of the Kalimna Hotel.

Presented in partnership with the hotel, the event features a diverse lineup of popular local acts, including:

– Jack Raymond

– JC & the Tree

– Olivia Lay

– Lyle McLoughlin

The music begins at 12.30pm.

Tickets are priced at $20 and are available online. Organisers recommend booking early, as tickets are limited and expected to sell out.

Live, Local and Original

Two weeks later, the focus shifts to the Forge Theatre and Arts Hub in Bairnsdale for Live, Local and Original on Sunday, March 15.

This unique event is designed to spotlight the storytelling and craftsmanship of Gippsland’s original songwriters. The 2pm showcase features:

– Harry Hook is Real

– Todd Cook & the Rufous Whistlers

– Olivia Lay

To ensure the event is accessible to the wider community, Serendipity Music Events is offering a free courtesy bus with pick-up and return points in Orbost, Nowa Nowa and Bruthen.

Following the theatre performances, attendees can enjoy a social atmosphere with an on-site bar and a food van available for a post-show meal.

Tickets for this event are $31.50.

Whether you are looking for a relaxed afternoon on the hill or a sophisticated theatre experience, these events offer a prime opportunity to support the vibrant, original music scene thriving in East Gippsland.

For tickets and more information, visit the Serendipity Music Events social media pages or the Forge Theatre website.

Todd Cook & the Rufous Whistlers
Olivia Lay
Jack Raymond
JC & the Tree
Lyle McLoughlin
ShareTweet
Previous Post

Wet Saturday parkrun

Next Post

Faith for Today

Next Post

Faith for Today

Editor's Pick

Frank celebrates 90th birthday
Local News

Frank celebrates 90th birthday

Frank O'Donnell celebrated his 90th birthday last Sunday at Albert & Co in Lakes Entrance, surrounded by extended family and...

12 August 2026

Trending

Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL

Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL

6 August 2026
Lakes Entrance alive and kicking

Lakes Entrance alive and kicking

13 August 2026
Discover the Eastern Rosella

Discover the Eastern Rosella

11 August 2026
Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance

Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance

2 August 2026

Auskick rego now open

7 April 2025
Green Studio opens Lakes Entrance office

Green Studio opens Lakes Entrance office

7 August 2026

Popular Stories

Build your own raised garden bed
Local News

Build your own raised garden bed

19 July 2026
Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance
Local News

Safely connecting Lake Tyers Beach and Lakes Entrance

2 August 2026
Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL
Local News

Young chefs bring Saigon Seasons to Lakes Entrance RSL

6 August 2026
Boosting off-peak tourism
Local News

Boosting off-peak tourism

27 July 2026

Lakes Post

505 Esplanade
PO Box 303
Lakes Entrance, VIC 3909

P: (03) 5155 1514
F: (03) 5155 1116

Publication Day: Wednesday
Circulation: 3,531

James Yeates

65 Macleod Street
PO Box 465
Bairnsdale, VIC 3875

P: (03) 5152 4141
F: (03) 5152 6257

© 2024 James Yeates

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • Sport
    • Country Coverage
  • Services
    • Order Newspaper Photos
    • Print Your Photos
    • Commercial Printing
  • Our Publications
    • Features
    • Bairnsdale Advertiser
    • Snowy River Mail
    • East Gippsland News Weekend
    • Lakes Coast Visitor Guide
    • Great Alpine Road Guide
    • Sapphire Coast
    • Home & Lifestyle
  • Advertising / Contact
    • Display Advertising
    • Classifieds Advertising
    • Trades & Services
    • Submit a News Story
    • Thumbs Up / Thumbs Down
    • Advertise on our Website
    • About
    • Contact
  • Read Our Newspapers

© 2024 James Yeates | All Rights Reserved